Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2017
June 16 - 18, 2017, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
Call for Papers Conference Organization Previous Conferences Contact

 

Tsinghua Workshop in Macroeconomics 2014

May 30 - June 1, 2014
SEM, Tsinghua University

Venue: Room 418, Shunde Building, SEM

 

Keynote Speakers: Francesco Caselli and Jeremy Greenwood

 

 

Friday, May 30   

8:30-8:50           Registration
8:50-9:00           Opening Remark

 

Morning session:

9:00-10:00       Nicolas Roys (Wisconsin-Madison), Ananth Seshadri (Wisconsin-Madison):

                           "Economic Development and the Organization of Production"

 

10:00-11:00     Ping Wang (Washington University in St. Louis), Tsz-Nga Wong (Bank of Canada),

                        Chong-Kee Yip (Chinese University of Hong Kong):

                           "Technology Assimilation and Aggregate Productivity"

 

11:00-11:15     Coffee Break

 

11:15-12:15     Keynote Speech by Jeremy Greenwood (University of Pennsylvania):

                           "Buy, Keep or Sell: Economic Growth and the Market for Ideas "

                          by Funk Akcigit, Murat Alp Celik, Jeremy Greenwood (University of Pennsylvania)

 

12:15-1:45    Lunch    

 

Afternoon session:

1:45-2:45       Petr Sedlacek ( University of Bonn), Vincent Sterk ((University College London):

                          "The Growth Potential of Startups over the Business Cycle"

 

2:45-3:00      Coffee Break

 

3:00-4:00       Gabriel Chodorow-Reich (Harvard University), Loukas Karabarbounis (University of Chicago):

                          “The Cyclicality of the Opportunity Cost of Employment”

 

4:00-4:15      Coffee Break

 

4:15-5:15        Vincent Sterk (University College London), Silvana Tenreyro (London School of Economics):

                           "The Transmission of Monetary Policy Operations through Redistributions and Durable Purchases"

 

6:00-8:00      Conference Dinner

 

 

Saturday, May 31    

Morning session:

9:00-10:00       Jose Asturias (Georgetown University), Manuel García-Santana (ECARES),

                        Roberto Ramos (Bank of Spain):

                           "Misallocation, Internal Trade, and the Role of Transportation Infrastructure"

 

10:00-11:00     Trevor Tombe (University of Calgary), Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto and SAIF):

                           "Trade Liberalization, Internal Migration and Regional Income Differences: Evidence from China"

 

11:00-11:15     Coffee Break

 

11:15-12:15     Keynote Speech by Francesco Caselli (London School of Economics):

                           "Diversification through Trade"

                          by Francesco Caselli (LSE), Miklos Koren (Central European University),

                            Milan Lisicky (European Commission), Silvana Tenreyro (LSE)

 

12:15-1:45    Lunch    

 

Afternoon session:

1:45-2:45       Timothy Kehoe (Minnesota), Kim Ruhl (New York University), Joseph Steinberg (University of Toronto):

                          "Global Imbalances and Structural Change in the United States"

 

2:45-3:00      Coffee Break

 

3:00-4:00       Anton Cheremukhin (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas), Mikhail Golosov (Princeton University),

                      Sergei Guriev (Sciences Po), Aleh Tsyvinski (Yale University), :

                          “The Economy of People's Republic of China from 1953”

 

4:00-4:15      Coffee Break

 

4:15-5:15        Chong-En Bai (Tsinghua University), Qing Liu (Tsinghua University), Wen Yao (Tsinghua University):

                           "Investing Like China"

 

 

Sunday, June 1    

Morning session:

9:00-10:00       Chen Wang (Iowa State University and Fudan University), Youzhi Yang (SHUFE):

                           "Equilibrium Matching and Termination"

 

10:00-11:00     Yuzhe Zhang (Texas A&M University), David L. Fuller (Concordia University and CIREQ),

                       B. Ravikumar (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis):

                           "Unemployment Insurance Fraud and Optimal Monitoring"

 

11:00-11:15     Coffee Break

 

11:15-12:15     Daoju Peng (CUHK), Kang Shi (CUHK), Juanyi Xu (HKUST):

                           "SOE and Chinese Business Cycle"

 

12:15-1:30    Lunch    

1:30-6:00      Tour

 

 

电脑吧 新葡京 现金网 皇冠现金 365bet官网 pk10技巧 bet体育在线投注 北京赛车 大发888 葡京赌场 皇冠投注网址 体育投注 真人百家乐 足球投注网 365bet体育在线 bt365体育在线投注 pk10投注网 北京赛车pk10 大发888下载 明升国际 皇冠新2网址 外围投注 真钱二八杠 足球博彩网 365体育投注 365体育在线 pk10开奖记录 北京赛车pk10开奖 大发888游戏平台 明升体育 皇冠娱乐 投注网 真人游戏 足球博彩网站 365体育在线 pk10开奖直播 北京赛车pk10直播 大发888娱乐场下载 葡京棋牌 皇冠娱乐场 足球网上投注 pk10开奖结果 北京赛车开奖记录 大发体育 葡京娱乐场 皇冠赌场 网上投注 真人娱乐 足球投注